United Benefice of Morton and Stonebroom with Shirland



DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


The Parochial Church Councils of The United Benefice of

Morton and Stonebroom with Shirland



1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).


2. Who are we?

The PCCs of Holy Cross Morton, St Peter’s Stonebroom and St Leonard’s Shirland comprise, and are hereafter referred to as the United Benefice. The PCCs are the data controllers. This means they decide how your data is processed and for what purposes.


3. How do we process your data?

The PCCs of the United Benefice comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


We use your personal data for the following purposes:

* To enable us to provide a voluntary service to the public in a particular area;

* To administer membership records (such as those contained on the electoral rolls)

* To inform you of news, events, activities and services in the United Benefice;

* To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid);

* To manage our office holders and volunteers;

* To fundraise and promote in the interests of charities;

* To share your contact details with the Diocesan office regarding diocesan events.


4. What is the legal basis for possessing your personal data?

* Explicit consent of the data subject to keep you informed of events;

* Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to

Gift Aid, or under employment, social protection law or a collective agreement;

* Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical or

religious aims provided:

1. The process relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and

2. There is no disclosure to a third party without consent


5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the churches which comprise the United Benefice in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the churches. We will only share your data with third parties outside the United Benefice with your consent.


6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records which is available to view on the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages and funerals) permanently.


7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

* The right to request a copy of your personal data which the United Benefice holds;

* The right to request the PCCs to correct any data which is found to be inaccurate;

* The right to request your personal data to erased;

* The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

* The right where a dispute arises to request a restriction on further processing

* The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


8. Further processing

If we wish to use your data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then

we will provide you with a new notice explaining this use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact:

The Rev’d Chris Andrew, The Rectory, 10 Main Road, Shirland, Alfreton, DE55 6BB. (01773 836003)


The Information Commissioner’s Office is located at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. (0303 123 1113)

 









All content © United Benefice of Morton and Stonebroom with Shirland 2018
Community Web Kit provided free by BT